CafeGuard All areas

All areas › Statistics

UK café statistics · free to cite

UK cafés and takeaways: food-hygiene ratings, in numbers

330,494 cafés, coffee shops, takeaways and caterers from the Food Standards Agency's food-hygiene register — how the FSA rates them, what kinds of businesses they are, and where they cluster. Aggregate counts only; no premises is named.

Statistics computed 18 Oct 2026 · source: Food Standards Agency food-hygiene open data (OGL v3.0) · raw JSON · methodology
330,494
UK café, coffee-shop, takeaway and catering premises on the FSA register
314,823
independents (not on our national-chain blocklist)
76.5%
of numerically-rated premises hold the FSA’s top 5 rating
23,663
Scottish premises rated under the pass/improvement FHIS scheme

Food-hygiene ratings (Food Standards Agency)

The rating is the FSA's own assessment, not ours. 330,494 of the 330,494 premises carry a published rating value. England, Wales and Northern Ireland use the 0–5 Food Hygiene Rating Scheme; Scotland uses the separate pass/improvement Food Hygiene Information Scheme (FHIS) — both are shown below, verbatim.

FSA rating distribution (330,494 premises with a published rating value)
RatingPremises% of rated
Rated 5 — Very good201,67761.0%
Rated 4 — Good35,41010.7%
Rated 3 — Generally satisfactory17,6105.3%
Rated 2 — Improvement necessary4,5371.4%
Rated 1 — Major improvement necessary3,7881.1%
Rated 0 — Urgent improvement necessary6030.2%
Pass (Scotland FHIS)21,3476.5%
Pass and Eat Safe (Scotland FHIS)1540.0%
Improvement Required (Scotland FHIS)2,1620.7%
Awaiting inspection37,87811.5%
Awaiting publication410.0%
Exempt5,2871.6%

What kinds of businesses are they?

By the FSA's own business-type classification.

FSA business-type mix
Business typePremises% of classified
Restaurants, cafés & canteens147,90544.8%
Other catering premises82,21124.9%
Takeaways & sandwich shops66,52320.1%
Mobile caterers33,85510.2%

Top 30 local authorities by establishment count

Average rating is computed over numerically-rated (0–5) premises only — Scottish FHIS areas have no numeric scale, so their average shows as —.

Local authorities with the most café/takeaway premises
Local authorityPremisesAvg rating (0–5)% rated 5
Birmingham6,3744.1960.9%
Westminster4,2464.4669.6%
Glasgow City4,193——
Manchester4,1654.4267.6%
Leeds4,1514.6272.7%
Buckinghamshire4,0914.6778.2%
North Yorkshire3,3294.7082.3%
Edinburgh (City of)3,183——
Somerset3,1424.8286.8%
Cornwall3,1204.7784.5%
Highland3,036——
Camden2,7404.1655.2%
Sheffield2,7394.5872.5%
Bristol2,7364.6274.8%
Dorset2,7284.9395.4%
Fife2,628——
Liverpool2,5414.1859.4%
Bradford2,4454.4868.5%
Durham2,2994.5771.6%
West Northamptonshire2,1874.6177.1%
Tower Hamlets2,1224.5072.2%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole2,0994.8187.6%
Cardiff2,0854.4567.2%
Kirklees2,0714.5570.5%
Southwark2,0094.5670.1%
Ealing2,0084.0052.3%
Wiltshire1,8674.6880.3%
Croydon1,8574.4462.6%
Wandsworth1,8284.6478.7%
Coventry1,8204.6075.4%

Run a café, coffee shop or takeaway?

Claim your free compliance scan — see where your venue stands on the records an EHO, HMRC or a tribunal would ask for. No card, no obligation.

Claim your free compliance scan →

Methodology & sources

Source. All establishment facts come from the Food Standards Agency food-hygiene open data (the FHRS bulk file), covering the FSA's café/restaurant, takeaway/sandwich-shop, mobile-caterer and other-catering business types. Ratings are the FSA's own published verdicts, stored and aggregated verbatim — including Scotland's separate FHIS scheme — never our own assessment. This snapshot was computed 18 Oct 2026; statistics are recomputed at most every 24 hours.

Independent vs chain. The independent/chain split is CafeGuard's own derivation — a name-match against a blocklist of national hospitality chains — and is the one figure on this page that is not the FSA's.

What this page is not. It is not a per-premises lookup and it names no business. For any individual establishment, always check the current rating on ratings.food.gov.uk.

Cite freely with a link to cafeguard.uk/cafes/stats. The free JSON API serves the identical snapshot for citation and reuse.